Events

Studio for Interrelated Media Department | Featured Events

2018/19

SIM Studio
  • Sept 27 – Class Field trip to ICA Watershed
  • Oct 11, 2 – 3:30 – Ros Barron, SIM Visiting Artists Series 
  • Nov 1 – SIM Alumni and Founders Day, 1:30 – 6:00 Current Students, 7 – 9 Alumni & Student Mixer (Alumni visitors and keynote speaker TBA) (contact: Nita Sturiale and Max Azanow)
  • November 15, 7- 9 – SIM Department Show* (contact: Ash Wasilewski)
  • Dec 6, 2 – 3:30 – DIS collective, SIM Visiting Artists Series  (contact: Juan Obando)
  • Mar – All School Show | SIM Department Exhibit
  • May 11, 2pm – 5 pm – Bruce Robert Bowen Celebration
Godine Family Gallery*
  • September 1 – 22nd: COPIOUS
  • September 23 – October 13th: Biology, Memories, Experiences & Dreams
  • October 14 – 20th: Green Arts
  • October 25 – Performance Night
  • October 28 – November 5th: Alumni Awards
  • November 6 – November 9th: Big Show Promotional Week
  • November 10 – November 24th: BIG SHOW
  • November 26 – Dec 7 – Rob Gainfort’s Methods for Exhibition Design Class Exhibit
  • Dec 8 – Dec 22 – TBA
  • Jan 20-Feb 2 -“I Spy”
    Feb 3-16 – Plays show
    Feb 17-March 2 – BSV style Gallery
    March 3-9 – Spring Break
    March 10-16 -All School Show WEEK 1
    March 17-23 – All School Show WEEK 2
    March 24-April 6 –  Milkmade!!!
    April 7-20 -Performance Show
    April 21 -May 4 – Keagan Solo
    May 5th Until Review Boards -SIM Senior Show

Eventworks*
  • October 20 – GreenArts Festival*
  • November 29 – Films of the Resistance II: M.I.A. / Matangi / Maya
  • December 13 -Thursday Night Fever: A night to skate and boogie
  • February – Alternate spaces: Audio Producers
  • March – Radio Lab: TBD
  • March – Films of Resistance: TBD
  • Mar 29- Born and Bred Boston, Multi-media Arts Festival, 7pm – 11pm, Pozen Center for Interrelated Media, MassArt Campus (contact: Darby McLaughlin dmclaughlin@massart.edu)
  • April – Crapfest/Craftfest: Market
  • April – Crapfest/Craftfest: Unconference + Dining Table
  • April – Crapfest/Craftfest: Culture Shock
  • May – SIM Spectacle: Circus

2017/18

SIM Studio
  • September 28, 2 – 3:30 – Andrew Yang, SIM Visiting Artists Series (contact: Dana Moser)
  • October 5, 2 – 3:30 – Franco Mattes, SIM Visiting Artists Series (contact: Juan Obando)
  • October 12, 11 am – 10 pm, Field trip to MassMoca* (contact: Alison McDonald)
  • October 19, 6:30 – 8, Pozen Center – Jack Pierson, SIM Visiting Artists Series (contact: Nita Sturiale and Hillary Babick)
  • November 2 – SIM Alumni and Founders Day, 1:30 – 6:00 Current Students, 7 – 9 Alumni & Student Mixer (Alumni visitors and keynote speaker TBA) (contact: Nita Sturiale and Max Azanow)
  • November 10, 6:30 – 8:30 – Micah Krueger Danemayer Scholarship Celebration (contact: Nita Sturiale and Hillary Babick)
  • November 16, 7- 9 – SIM Department Show* (contact: Michaela Bocchino and Lenn Boynten)
  • December 14, time TBD – SIM Wrestlemania Event (contact: Nick Regan)
Godine Family Gallery
  • Sept 17 – 30 – between you and me*
  • October 1- 14 – Lamborghini Mercy
  • October 15- 28 – Jack Pierson
  • October 29- November 4 – Alumni Pop-up 
  • November 6- 14 – Rob Gainfort Exhibitions 
  • November 14 – 24 – SIM BIG 
  • November 26-December 9 – Regali Artists Residency in Sicily
Eventworks
  • October 5,7:30-10pm – Cage Match*
  • October 13 – evening SIM show fundraiser (off campus)
  • October 28, 12 – 4 – GreenArts Festival*
  • November 9, 8-10:30 – screening night
  • December 7, 7:30-10pm – Cage Match
  • December 14, During SIM Major Studio class and 7-9 pm – Wrestlemania
  • February 1, 7:30-10pm  Screening Night
  • March 1, 7:30-10pm – Cage Match
  • March 16 – feminist film screening night
  • March 23 – feminist film screening night
  • March 30 –  feminist film screening night
  • March 31 – Feminist Art Festival
  • April 5, 7:30-9:30 – Screening night
  • April TBD –  Dome Fest
  • May 3, 7:30-9:30 – Cage Match

* SGA sponsored events